Politics
[…] But Mr. Hilson is the Muskegon County prosecutor and not authorized to act outside Muskegon County. Yet he has been tasked to enter Oakland County to prosecute a case the Oakland County prosecutor rejected. At the same time, Muskegon County is profiting.
This may amount to an illegal diversion of state funds—a charge that would raise serious questions not just about legal ethics but also criminal misuse of public money.
DePerno’s motion also requests the court dismiss the case because of a violation of MCL 49.158. That section states that the Attorney General is not “permitted to prosecute or aid in the prosecuting any person for an alleged criminal offense where he is engaged or interested in any civil suit of proceeding.”